China Tourist Visa Guide (DEPT CANADA)

China Visa - For Canadians

Passport

Canada/USA citizen must present a passport to visit China.

Visas

Canada/USA citizen must also be in possession of a visa.


Preparation before Apply 

(A)Your passport must be at least 6 month valid from the date you return and has at least two blank pages left. If you’ll need another visa to enter another country for the same trip, you’ll need to have at least four blank pages left with the same passport.

(B) Visa Application Form and Photo
One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken (within 6 months) color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a white background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached. Click for photo requirementsYou may complete an Online Application Form, print it out and sign it. The application form should be completed and printed by computer; no manually completed form will be accepted.

Or you may download the form and complete it by computer, print and sign it.

Please remember to bring the completed form to the Visa Center to submit your application.

(C) Proof of legal status (applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for a visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the Visa Center is located.

(D) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

(E) Copy of your tour voucher (obtained from your booking manager).

(F) Copy of your passport photo page. 

(G) OTHER SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS YOU MAY NEED:

For The Third Country Passport Holder: also fill out V.2011B form, MUST submit Original Canadian Immigration Document like PR card, work/study permit;

For Chinese Children under 8 years old: must submit Original Birth Certificate (long form), Copies of Parent's Canadian Passport;

For Applicants Born in China, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan: must submit Old Chinese (Hong Kong, Macau or Taiwan) passport, ID Card or Birth Certificate.


How to get a Visa

Please Check the Following Link (Official China Visa Service Center)

Visa Centre LocationService areasWebsite
VancouverBritish Columbia & the Yukon Territoryhttp://www.visaforchina.org/YVR_EN/
TorontoOntario and Manitoba http://www.visaforchina.org/YTO_EN/
CalgaryAlberta,Saskatchewan,Northwest Territorieshttp://www.visaforchina.org/YYC_EN/
MontrealQuebec and New Brunswickhttp://www.visaforchina.org/MTL_EN/
OttawaOttawa Region (613 or 343 area code), Gatineau (QC), Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nunavuthttp://www.visaforchina.org/YOW_EN/